The Fong Krabi Resort

75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
The Fong Krabi Resort
$$$$

Overview

Salt-water pool retreat with free airport shuttle, 15 minutes from Ao Nang Beach

Amenities

The Fong Krabi Resort offers a year-round outdoor salt-water swimming pool and a separate children's pool. Bike tours, darts, and walking tours are available for guests wanting to explore the local area. The property also provides spa/wellness packages and full body massage services.

Rooms

Each of the 21 air-conditioned rooms at The Fong Krabi resort includes a balcony, refrigerator, and flat-screen cable TV. En suite bathrooms come with shower facilities, and a welcome set of fruits is provided. Rooms are soundproofed and offer a safety deposit box for valuables.

Location

The Fong Krabi Resort is a 15-minute drive to Aonang Beach and Krabi Town, and a 20-minute drive from Krabi Airport. The property is close to Khao Phanom Bencha National Park and Tiger Cave Temple. Free private parking and a free airport shuttle service are available for guests.

Dining

I am Cafe, a 2-minute walk from the resort, serves breakfast and a la carte menu daily from 07:30 to 17:30 hrs. The hotel offers a welcome drink upon arrival and daily breakfast at the on-site café. Additional local dining outlets can be found within a 10-minute drive from the property.

Family

The Fong Krabi resort has a children's pool and family rooms for guests traveling with kids. Bike tours, darts, and live sport events are available activities for all ages. The property also offers a tour desk for local activity planning and a picnic area.

  • Location: 15-minute drive to Ao Nang Beach and Krabi Town
  • Rooms: 21 air-conditioned rooms with balcony and refrigerator
  • Dining: On-site café I am Cafe serving breakfast and a la carte
  • Wellness: Spa/wellness packages and full body massage
  • Family: Children's pool and family rooms
  • Transport: Free airport shuttle and private transport shuttle
  • Activities: Bike tours, darts, walking tours, and local culture classes
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 14:00-22:00
until 12:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
You can start your day with a full breakfast, which costs THB 180 per person per day. 
Children & extra beds
Maximum capacity of extra beds in a room is 1. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Building
Number of rooms:21
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Superior Twin Room
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Single beds1 King Size Bed1 Queen Size Bed
Deluxe Twin Room
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Single beds1 King Size Bed1 Queen Size Bed
Deluxe Triple Room
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
  • Garden view
  • Shower
  • Air conditioning

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Parking

Valet parking

24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Babysitting
Swimming pool

Saltwater pool

Air conditioning
Facilities for kids

Children's pool

Children's menu

Private beach

Sun loungers

Sports & Fitness

  • Darts

Services

  • Paid airport shuttle
  • Valet parking
  • Tours/Ticket assistance

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Picnic area/ Tables
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Children

  • Children's menu
  • Children's pool

Spa & Leisure

  • Saltwater pool
  • Sun loungers
  • Sun terrace
  • Garden area
  • BBQ facilities
  • Leisure/ TV room
  • Spa & wellness center
  • Full body massage

Room view

  • Garden view
  • Pool view

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Terrace
  • Tea and coffee facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about The Fong Krabi Resort

💵 Lowest room price 26 US$
📏 Distance to center 100 yd
✈️ Distance to airport 8.7 mi
🧳 Nearest airport Krabi International, KBV

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
27/5 Wachara Rd., Paknam, Muang, Krabi, Thailand
Map view
27/5 Wachara Rd., Paknam, Muang, Krabi, Thailand
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Kingdom Hall
100 yd
Restaurant
Nui's Tex-Mex Fresh Mexican Grill Mexican Homemade Restaurant
200 yd

Reviews of The Fong Krabi Resort

8.2 /10
Great
255 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about The Fong Krabi Resort

How far is The Fong Krabi Resort from the city center?
The Fong Krabi Resort is located in the Downtown Krabi district.
What landmarks can I find in vicinity of the The Fong Krabi Resort?
Staying at the The Fong Krabi Resort, you will be 2.2 miles from Krabi Stadium and 1.3 miles Krabi Town Signal Shopping Mall. If you are willing to explore even more landmarks in Krabi, consider checking out the Buddhist Tiger Cave Temple set 3.4 miles away.
Is airport shuttle provided by the 3-star The Fong Krabi Resort?
Bus shuttle is one of the services offered by the 3-star The Fong Krabi Resort. Please inform the hotel staff about your estimated arrival time.
Is there parking at The Fong Krabi Resort hotel?
Yes, The Fong Krabi Resort hotel features a free private parking lot available on site.
Can I have breakfast at the Krabi hotel?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the Krabi hotel.
What time is check-in and check-out at the Krabi resort?
Guests of the Krabi resort can check in from 2 PM to 11 PM and check out from 12 PM.
How much does it cost to stay at the The Fong Krabi Resort hotel?
The price for a room in the The Fong Krabi Resort hotel starts at $24.
What payment methods are available in the 3-star The Fong Krabi Resort hotel?
At the 3-star The Fong Krabi Resort hotel, you can pay using сash, Visa, and Mastercard.
Which amenities are included in the rooms at The Fong Krabi Resort?
Every room at The Fong Krabi Resort includes a flat-screen TV with satellite channels for guests' entertainment.
Which facilities are available in The Fong Krabi Resort hotel?
The Fong Krabi Resort hotel is equipped with a tour desk and currency exchange as well as 24-hour security and a safe deposit box for safety purposes.
Is there a swimming pool in The Fong Krabi Resort?
Yes, The Fong Krabi Resort features an outdoor pool.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room